Skip to main content

What does OTA commission cost you a month?

Enter a few numbers and see your yearly profit leak from OTA commission, a slow website, and late replies.

  • Free
  • No email required
  • Results on screen instantly

Example: 1-unit villa

Profit leak per year

IDR 2,369,250

≈ 1.7% of net profit, at a 40% margin

Nightly rate
IDR 1,500,000
Occupancy
65%
Bookings via OTA
75%
OTA commission
18%

This is an example. Swap in your own villa numbers in the calculator below.

Enter your villa numbers

Rough estimates are fine. Change any number anytime and the results update with it.

Total villa units or rooms you rent out.

IDR 1,500,000Your average selling price for one unit, one night.

20nights

A rough guess is fine. Out of 30 nights, how many usually have guests.

8of 10

2 book direct·The rest are direct: WhatsApp, a phone call, or a returning guest.

Add these if they happen to you too

We start by counting the OTA commission leak only. Tick the ones that actually happen at your villa.

Guests leave before they can book because the page is heavy or there is no booking button.

Prospective guests book another villa because the chat is not answered in time.

Estimated total profit leak per year

IDR 2,369,250

IDR 197,438 per month·≈ 0.7% of annual revenue

This is not an operating cost. It is money that should have stayed in your pocket.

Your annual revenue
IDR 351,000,000
IDR 29,250,000 per month
Estimated annual net profit
IDR 140,400,000
at a 40% operating margin

The leak above equals 1.7% of your net profit.

This percentage of net profit is the one worth deciding on, because the leak comes out of what you actually take home rather than out of gross turnover. You can change the margin under More detail.

Leaking to OTA commission

IDR 2,369,250

per year

The cut on every booking you could shrink by driving direct reservations.

What you could claw back per year

IDR 1,421,550 per year

Our assumption: about 60% of the leak above closes in the first year, because a website takes 3 to 6 months to start catching guests who search your villa by name. This is not a direct-booking share, and it is not yet measured on a client project.

Close this leak

Landing Page Starter

IDR 3,500,000

For 1 unit: one page with a photo gallery and a WhatsApp button with the message already written.

Every night booked direct keeps IDR 270,000 of commission. The build cost is covered after 13 direct nights.

Worked out from the rate and commission you entered. Price from the web packages page; from year two there is an annual fee for hosting and domain.

Anyone who opens this link sees exactly these numbers.

These figures are estimates based on your inputs and our own worked assumptions, not yet measured on a client project, and not a guarantee. They show direction, not an exact number.

How we calculate

How we calculate this

No secret formula. Here is the logic behind the numbers:

  1. We size your monthly revenue: units × nightly rate × occupancy × 30 nights.

  2. OTA leak · average commission times the revenue share through OTAs; only 5% of that is counted as shifting to direct, the same as the Website Bisnis pricing page. Industry research: a website without ads adds 2 to 8 points.

  3. Website leak · our assumption: direct bookings lost equal 6% of demand with no website, 4% with a slow one, and 1.5% with a fast one that takes bookings, versus a fast-website baseline.

  4. Response leak · our assumption: 2.5% of demand is lost when replies often take over 1 hour. Every figure is our own worked example, not yet measured on a client project, and kept deliberately cautious so we never overstate.

Where it leaks

Where villa profit usually leaks

These three leaks show up often in Bali villas. The good news: all three are fixable.

Total dependence on OTAs

OTAs bring guests but take 15% to 22% of every booking. Without a direct channel, you rent your own customers from someone else.

How we plug it: a direct booking route beside your listing, Airbnb stays live.

See the Cut Your OTA Commission package

A slow website, or none

Guests decide in seconds. A heavy page, broken on mobile, or no booking button sends them straight back to the OTA.

How we plug it: a fast, mobile-clean villa website built to turn visitors into bookings.

See villa website service

Slow replies to guests

Guests message several villas at once. The fastest, clearest reply usually wins. One hour late and they have booked elsewhere.

How we plug it: a website that answers rates, amenities and distances before anyone asks, and a WhatsApp button that already carries the dates and guest count, so your reply is one sentence.

See villa website packages
2026 OTA rates

Airbnb, Booking.com, Traveloka and Agoda commission, 2026

OTA channelEffective commission
Airbnb15%
Tiket.com15%
Booking.com18%
Traveloka18%
Trip.com18%
Agoda20%
Expedia22%

Rates last checked June 2026. Effective deduction per booking, including guest fees and visibility programs. A reference figure; your contract may differ.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

It depends on the platform. As of 2026, roughly: Airbnb and Tiket.com 15%, Booking.com, Traveloka, and Trip.com 18%, Agoda 20%, Expedia 22%, deducted from every booking that comes through that OTA.

Multiply your average nightly rate by filled nights per month, then by the share that comes through OTAs, then by the OTA commission rate. This calculator assumes 5% of those OTA bookings are realistic to shift to direct, the same assumption the Website Bisnis pricing page uses, then multiplies by 12 for the annual figure. This calculator does it automatically.

It is fully free and runs in your browser. We do not store the numbers you enter.

Build your own direct booking channel: a villa website with a booking engine, plus fast WhatsApp replies. Direct guests carry no OTA commission, so the margin comes back to you.

Each direct booking avoids 15% to 22% commission. A villa turning over IDR 100 million a month through OTAs that moves 5% of bookings direct keeps roughly IDR 9 to 13 million a year. Larger figures need ads or SEO beside the website. The calculator shows an estimate for your villa.

Time to plug your villa's profit leak.

Send the results on WhatsApp. In 30 minutes we show which leak is fastest to close.

Send this page